Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for Daffodil WiFi, a trading name of Daffodil IT Ltd. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. This website complies to all relevant laws and requirements for user privacy.

Daffodil WiFi take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure that necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes how we process the information collected, including personal data, when you use our website or make enquiries on our website.

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website. By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Daffodil WiFi is a trading name of Daffodil IT Ltd, registered at WFI House, 2 Queens Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S2 4DG

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you:

  • when you use guest WiFi services offered by our customers
  • when you access our website
  • when you contact us via email, telephone or via online forms

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email enquiries but we advise users using such forms that they do so at their own risk.

What type of information is collected from you?

When you use guest WiFi services offered by our customers

We may automatically collect and process the following data when you utilise guest WiFi services offered by our Customers at their places of business. We will collect log-in information and/or information taken by us from social medial accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc..) so we can fulfil your access request, such as:

  • Full Name
  • E-mail address
  • Date of Birth
  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Telephone Number
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in, how to contact you with marketing literature)

When you sign up for a business account and use our portal service

We may automatically collect and process the following data when you create a business account to enable you to use Daffodil WiFi in your business premises. We will collect log-in information and/or information taken by us from social medial accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc..) so we can fulfil your access request, such as:

  • Full Name
  • E-mail address
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Telephone Number
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in, how to contact you with marketing literature)

When you access our website or portal:

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Daffodil WiFi using Cookies. This information can include:

  • device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • cookies
  • operating system
  • IP address
  • browser type
  • browser information (e.g. type, language, and history)
  • domain names
  • access times
  • settings
  • referring website addresses
  • other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy
  • We may receive your generic location (such as city or neighbourhood).

Please see further information about the cookies we use in our ‘Use of Cookies’ section.

When you contact us

When you contact us via email, telephone or via online forms, enquire about a specific product or service, request information via telephone, request a call back, respond to a campaign, enter a competition or promotion, submit a question to us and/or provide us with feedback.

This information may include

  • Full Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Postal address
  • Company Name
  • Company information

When you sign up to marketing

We may automatically collect and process the following data when you subscribe to receive email, telephone or text message marketing.

This information may include

  • Full Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Details of your use of the service
  • Date of Birth
  • Postal address
  • Gender
  • Company Name
  • Company information

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to respond to your enquiry, provide you a requested service, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We have outlined for each information source, why we require this information

When you use guest WiFi services offered by our customers

We collect this information to:

  • Allow access to Daffodil WiFi and the user portal.
  • Provide you with a record of your log ins and preferences as part of guest WiFi
  • Send you service emails about Daffodil WiFi
  • Send you marketing from Daffodil WiFi, but only if you have agreed to it.
  • Provide your information to a business utilising Daffodil WiFi, but only if you have agreed to this data and agreed to marketing.
  • To combine anonymised information for consumer analysis and statistical reporting.

When you sign up for a business account and use our portal service

We collect this information to:

  • Provide you with access to the Daffodil WiFi Portal and set up for your business
  • Send service emails
  • Take payment and send billing information

When you access our website or portal:

We collect this information using cookies to:

  • To combine anonymised information for consumer analysis and statistical reporting.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Improve our products and services after analysis of user flow.

Please see further information about the cookies we use in our ‘Use of Cookies’ section.

When you contact us

We collect this information to:

  • Send you quotations and proposals that you have requested
  • Respond enquiries and support requests

When you sign up to marketing

We must collect this information to:

  • Send marketing communications that users have opted in to receive.

Who has access to your information?

Daffodil WiFi’s access

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf, for example, service providers (e.g. courier for hardware delivery, broadband supplier for installation), third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our services and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Businesses that utilise Daffodil WiFi

If you are a user of guest WiFi provided by one of our customer’s businesses, your personal information will only be shared with this business if you choose to opt in to their marketing communications. Any Daffodil WiFi user who does not wish to have their information shared with a business will not have their information shared. Their information will however be collated and anonymised to provide consumer analysis and statistical reporting. You may change your preferences at any time. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the Your Rights section of this Privacy Policy for details.

How and where do we store data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We store personal data in cloud-based systems which are stored securely in data centres and on-premise file servers.

Your Rights

Data Protection laws provide you, the user, with the following rights as an individual. Please note, we do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary to fulfil the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

The right to be informed; about the collection and use of your personal data. We have outlined what data we collect and how we use it, in the sections above named; ‘What type of information is collected from you?’, ‘How is your information used?’ and ‘Who has access to your information?’.

The right of access; to any personal data we hold. If you are a user of Daffodil Wifi, or a business owner/staff member that utilises Daffodil WiFi at their premises, you may access all personal information associated with your account in your account area using your portal login, https://portal.daffodil-wifi.co.uk/login.  You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Daffodil WiFi holds about you, any such requests should be made to this email address: gdpr@daffodil- wifi.co.uk.

The right to rectification; you have the right to have inaccuracies about your personal information corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: gdpr@daffodil- wifi.co.uk or if you are a guest WiFi user/ a business owner/staff member with an account, you may make amendments and changes yourself in your account area using your portal login, https://portal.daffodil-wifi.co.uk/login.

The right to erasure; you have the right to delete any personal information held on you. Any such requests should be made to this email address: gdpr@daffodil- wifi.co.uk or if you are a guest WiFi user/ a business owner/staff member with an account, you may make amendments and changes yourself in your account area using your portal login, https://portal.daffodil-wifi.co.uk/login. We may need to keep a minimal amount of data to record that your information has been erased.

The right to restrict processing; you have a right to restrict the use of the personal information that Daffodil WiFi holds about you, such as no longer wishing to receive marketing, any such requests should be made to this email address: gdpr@daffodil- wifi.co.uk or you may call 0345 200 26 50.

The right to data portability; as with your right to access, you may request access to the information held on you by Daffodil WiFi so that you can utilise it elsewhere. Depending on the information stored we may provide you with a PDF, CSV or other file format for the information held. Any such requests should be made to this email address: gdpr@daffodil- wifi.co.uk or you may call 0345 200 26 50.

The right to object; you have the absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is for direct marketing purposes. This includes any profiling of data that is related to direct marketing. Any such requests should be made to this email address: gdpr@daffodil- wifi.co.uk or you may call 0345 200 26 50.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, in writing, by phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any company for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to do so. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at gdpr@daffodil-wifi.co.uk.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on our website, portal and captive portal have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. Here is a list of all the cookies used on this website by category:

  1. Operationally Necessary – Mandatory.We may use cookies, or other similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of our sites, services, applications, and tools. This includes technologies that allow you access to our sites, services, applications, and tools, that are required to identify irregular site behaviour, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security, or that allow you to make use of our functions such as using contact forms, saved search, or similar functions;
  2. Performance-Related – Mandatory.We may use cookies, or other similar technologies to assess the performance of our websites & applications, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use our websites, determine if you have interacted with our contact forms, determine whether you have viewed a specific page, or to improve our website content and design. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
    1. Google Analytics -This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal data. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ]. You must not use this site if you are not happy with these terms.
    2. Facebook Pixel – This is a performance cookie that is used to track which pages users visit and which actions they perform on our website, this is to enable us to monitor user engagement and improve the site accordingly. It does not save personal identifiable information. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

  1. Functionality-Related – Mandatory. We may use cookies, or other similar technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our websites, or services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our sites or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past pages viewed so that we may enhance the presentation of our sites and allow users easier access to features. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
    1. Social Sharing – to allow users to share our content with friends through social networks such as Facebook and Twitter we embed components provided by third parties or build our own components which use the third parties’ APIs. These third-party companies have their own privacy policies (Twitter user privacy policy, Facebook user privacy policy, LinkedIn privacy policy, Pinterest privacy policy, Instagram privacy policy).

 

  1. Advertising or Targeting-Related – Non-Mandatory.We may use first-party or third-party cookies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our sites or on third party sites. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement. Most of these service providers may collect your IP address and non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our site in order to serve ads while you are visiting other websites. Such non-personally identifiable information is anonymous and does not include your name, address, email address or other personal information, however your IP address may be collected. This is a list of the third-party cookies which we may utilise. These third parties are responsible for how these cookies work and how the personal data is processed.
  2. Facebook – This is an advertising cookie that is used to retarget users with relevant advertisements
  3. Instagram – This is an advertising cookie that is used to retarget users with relevant advertisements
  4. Twitter – This is an advertising cookie that is used to retarget users with relevant advertisements
  5. LinkedIn – This is an advertising cookie that is used to retarget users with relevant advertisements
  6. Pinterest- This is an advertising cookie that is used to retarget users with relevant advertisements
  7. Google DoubleClick – This is an advertising cookie that is used to retarget users with relevant advertisements

If you don’t want to allow permanent cookies, you can select the option to deactivate permanent cookies in your browser. If you deactivate session cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to use all of our services without limitations.

Marketing Communication

As stated in the section ‘What type of information is collected from you?’ and ‘How is your information used?’, we collect your personal information to provide marketing communications but only if you have opted in to them.

Marketing communication are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) in its most recent iteration. All personal details relating to marketing are held securely and in accordance with current legislation. Users will only receive marketing emails, literature, texts or phone calls if they have opted in to receive them.

Email Marketing

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the name and email of the user, the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity, this is by no far a comprehensive list. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with (PECR) email subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead. Alternatively, you may email gdpr@daffodil-wifi.co.uk or call 0345 200 26 50. If you are a Daffodil WiFi user, you may also update your preferences directly in the Daffodil WiFi portal, https://portal.daffodil-wifi.co.uk/login.

Phone Marketing

We will only call you for marketing purposes if you have expressly opted in to this type of marketing. If you no longer wish to receive this type of marketing, you may email gdpr@daffodil-wifi.co.uk or call 0345 200 26 50, alternatively, if you are a Daffodil WiFi user, you may update your preferences directly in the Daffodil WiFi portal, https://portal.daffodil-wifi.co.uk/login.

Text Message Marketing

We will only text you for marketing purposes if you have expressly opted in to this type of marketing. If you no longer wish to receive this type of marketing, you may email gdpr@daffodil-wifi.co.uk or call 0345 200 26 50, alternatively, if you are a Daffodil WiFi user, you may update your preferences directly in the Daffodil WiFi portal, https://portal.daffodil-wifi.co.uk/login.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. These other websites may also set their own cookies on users’ computers, collect data or solicit personal information. You should refer to any privacy policies found on such websites, services and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

More Information

If you wish to discuss any of the information raised in this privacy policy, please contact us on 0345 200 26 50 or email gdpr@daffodil-wifi.co.uk.